Make your own free website on Tripod.com

*.:.* R a s c a l F l a t t s ! *.:.*

Gary LeVox

Home
The Group
Success
Gary LeVox
Jay DeMarcus
Joe Don Rooney
News
Tour
Lyrics
Mmmm
Group Pics
Awards Pics
Gary Pics
Jay Pics
JD Pics
Look At Them Butts!!!
Contact Me
Credits

leadvocals.gif

gary.jpg
- F.Y.I. -
 
Gary's daughter Brittany laughs at her daddy when he sings "Man of Constant Sorrow"
 
Gary and wife Tara were married by Tara's grandfather who is a minister.
 
Gary was home just in time for Brittany's birth because he was suffering from vocal problems.
 
Gary wrote "See Me Through" with Eddie Schwartz who wrote "Hit Me With Your Best Shot"
 
Jay's and Gary's middle name is Wayne.
 
Jay and Gary engineered Michael English's CD, Gospel.
 
Gary sang background vocals for "Gospel".
 
Gary co-wrote "This Pretender," which is on Joe Diffie's "In Another World CD, with Lonnie Wilson and Zack Turner.
 
Gary is an avid deer hunter.

-Given name: Gary Wayne Vernon, Jr.
-Stage name: Gary LeVox (Lay Vox)
-Birthdate : July 10th, 1970
-Family: Wife Tara
-Married: May 15, 1999
-Children: Brittany Kay Vernon, Brooklyn Leigh Vernon
-Pets: Sargent- black lab.
-Instruments Played: Acoustic guitar
-Favorite Sport: Hunting and fishing
-First Musical Performance: Church play for Christmas when I was 9
-First Song Ever Full Learned: Old Rugged Cross
-First Paying Music Job: Rag Doll Lounge in Ohio
-First Paying Non Music Job: Worked on horse farm
-Height/Weight: 6'/195 lbs.
-Color Of Hair/Eyes: Blonde hair/blue eyes
-I Never Leave Home Without....: My wedding ring
-Influences: Earl Thomas Connelly, Stevie Wonder, Randy Travis, Merle Haggard, George Jones, Keith Whitley, Brian McKnight, my mom, Marty Raybon, Shenandoah, & Mark Chesnutt
-Hobbies and Collections: Hunting and fishing with my brother & watching Saturday morning hunting shows on TNN
-Favorite Songs You've Written: Would You Want It, See Me Through, and So Glad I Found You
-Favorite Songs Written By Others: Mary Did You Know, One Last Cry, Brotherly Love, and Don't Close Your Eyes
-Favorite Singers: Stevie Wonder, Lee Ann Womack, Alabama, and Marty Raybon
-Favorite Songwriters: Marcus Hummon and Dianne Warren
-Favorite Books: Where the Red Fern Grows
-Favorite Movie: Hoosiers
-Favorite Actor & Actress: Gene Hackman, Jack Nicholson, Tom Hanks, Julia Roberts, and Meryl Streep
-Favorite Food & Drink: Donatos pizza and diet  Mountain Dew
-Favorite Snack: Cool Ranch Doritos
-Favorite Ice Cream: Godiva, Cookies and Cream, Ben & Jerry's
-Favorite Sports Teams: Cleveland Indians, San Francisco 49ers, Ohio State Buckeyese, Detroit Red Wings & Nashville Predators
-Favorite Restaurant: Olive Garden and Antonio's
-Favorite Place: At home with my wife and family and in my tree stand or catfish boat with my brother
-Favorite Color: Black, blue, and "mossy oak" camouflage
-Pet Peeve: Being late and people who worry about things they have no control of